SEARCYS PRIVACY NOTICE

Searcys is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on:

 

WHO WE ARE

Searcys is made up of different legal entities such as:

This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of the Searcys’ group so when we mention “Searcys”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Searcys group responsible for processing your personal data.

We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us and Searcy Tansley and Company Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.

 

PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT

Personal data provided by you

We collect personal data about you when you:

The personal data collected in the above manner may include your:

Personal data provided by 3rd parties

We may receive information about you from other sources (such as online table and event reservation providers), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us improve how we provide our services to you.

Special categories of personal data

The only special category personal data which we collect from you from time to time via our website is health information. For example, you may ask you to provide us with allergen information so that we can cater appropriately for you and/or access requirements so that we can facilitate appropriate access to the premises where we are operating. We will only collect that special category personal data with your explicit consent.

We do not ask for any special categories of personal data to be disclosed to us as part of your job application process via our website. Depending on the nature of the role, we may have to conduct further checks at a later stage and, where those checks will involve special categories of personal data, we will explain why we need that information and how we intend to use it.

Personal data about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Overview

We collect information about you so that we can:

Marketing

We would like to send you information by email about our products and services, competitions or prize draws and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will only send you marketing messages when you click to subscribe on our website or tick the relevant consent box when you provide us with your personal data. If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe function on each of our emails or by contacting us directly through the “Contact Us” section of this website.

 

WHEN WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is essential in order do that.

As an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, we do share your data with the following categories of third parties:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. If you would like any more information about the third parties which we work with to provide our services to you, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.

 

HOW WE ASK FOR CONSENT

In those cases where we need your consent to hold and process your personal data, we will ask you to check a box on any form requiring consent (except when subscribing to our newsletter via our website, when we will ask you to click on subscribe). By checking these boxes you are confirming that you have been informed as to why we are collecting the information, how this information will be used, for how long the information will be kept, who else will have access to this information and what are your rights as a data subject (all of which is set out in this Privacy Notice).

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

To protect your information we have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner, and all systems that can access the information have the necessary security measures in place.

All employees, contractors and sub-contractors receive the necessary training and resources to ensure they understand their responsibilities in relation to all of our policies and procedures.

In additional to these operational measures we also use a range of technologies and security systems to reinforce the policies and procedures, including ensuring that:

To make sure that these measures are suitable, we run vulnerability tests regularly. Audits to identify areas of weakness and non-compliance are routinely scheduled.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We shall only retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

If you would like more information about how long we retain specific types of your information, please contact us on the contact details provided later in this Privacy Notice.

 

TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA

All information you provide via our website is stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If any data that we collect from you is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the EEA at any time, we will update this Privacy Notice accordingly.

When you link to one of our trusted third party reservation supplier websites via our website or to a social media site via our website, any personal data which you provide them may be transferred or stored outside the EEA. Please check their websites’ privacy notice carefully.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the information we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your information or that we are illegally using your information, you can request that we erase the information we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the information has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to processing of your information

You have the right to request that we stop processing your information. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your information to comply with your other rights.

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your information to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

For your security we may need to verify your identity before we process your instructions above.

 

COOKIES AND TRACKING

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

Consent to cookies

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Notice. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

View the definitions of the cookies used on our site. Manage cookies here.

TAKE CARE WHEN LINKING TO OUR SOCIAL MEDIA SITES

Our website provides links to our social media sites. Once on any of these social media sites, please take care if you choose to post any information as this will be on a public domain and may be widely accessible. If you would like more information about how any information posted on these sites will be used, please the sites’ privacy notice carefully.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice, need further information about how Searcys use your personal data or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office directly.  Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Notice which affects the manner in which we use your personal data, we will contact you by email to inform you of this change.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 08 May 2018.